Is N/a Guava Yogurt Drink, Guava Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat grade a dry milk
  • grade a pasteurized 1% lowfat cows milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artificial guava flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat grade a dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GRADE "A" PASTEURIZED 1% LOWFAT COWS MILK, CANE SUGAR, GUAVA PULP, NONFAT GRADE "A" DRY MILK, GELATIN (AS STABILIZER), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL GUAVA FLAVORS, CARMINE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES: 5. THERMOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUM, L.ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS.

Check N/a Guava Yogurt Drink, Guava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking