Is N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN GUMS), ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND /OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SEA SALT), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


