Is N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of salt, sugar, mustard flour, vinegar, modified corn starch, natural flavor
  • natural flavor

contains 2% or less of salt, sugar, mustard flour, vinegar, modified corn starch, natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN GUMS), ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND /OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SEA SALT), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking