Is N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL OR SOYBEAN OILS], WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CINNAMON, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOY FLOUR.

Check N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking