Is N/a Powdered Gem Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolks
  • milk protein concentrate
  • non-fat dry milk
  • dried whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium caseinate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

dried egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
non-fat dry milk
dried whole eggs

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CALCIUM CASEINATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TOASTED WHEAT GERM, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON. POWDER SUGAR COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check N/a Powdered Gem Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking