Is N/a Restaurant Style Elote Dip, Restaurant Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim cows milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cotija cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

pasteurized part skim cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICE, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CORN, LOWFAT YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, INULIN, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH [CORN], KOSHER GELATIN, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES & ANNATTO [COLORING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), COTIJA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO ENHANCE FLOW], AND ENZYMES), ONION, SALT, WATER, SEASONING (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], GROUND CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), CILANTRO, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL JALAPENO FLAVORING (WATER, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.

Check N/a Restaurant Style Elote Dip, Restaurant Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping