Is N/a Restaurant Style Elote Dip, Restaurant Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • mayonnaise
  • kosher gelatin
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes & annatto
  • enzymes
  • lowfat yogurt
  • natural jalapeno flavoring
  • +9 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICE, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CORN, LOWFAT YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, INULIN, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH [CORN], KOSHER GELATIN, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES & ANNATTO [COLORING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), COTIJA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO ENHANCE FLOW], AND ENZYMES), ONION, SALT, WATER, SEASONING (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], GROUND CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), CILANTRO, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL JALAPENO FLAVORING (WATER, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.

Check N/a Restaurant Style Elote Dip, Restaurant Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping