Is N/a Restaurant Style Elote Dip, Restaurant Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim cows milk
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cotija cheese
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • lowfat yogurt
  • +4 more

pasteurized part skim cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICE, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CORN, LOWFAT YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, INULIN, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH [CORN], KOSHER GELATIN, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES & ANNATTO [COLORING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), COTIJA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO ENHANCE FLOW], AND ENZYMES), ONION, SALT, WATER, SEASONING (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], GROUND CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), CILANTRO, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL JALAPENO FLAVORING (WATER, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), XANTHAN GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.

Check N/a Restaurant Style Elote Dip, Restaurant Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping