Is N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized cream
- acidified sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cream cheese spread
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING (SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), SALT, VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), ONION POWDER.
Check N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


