Is N/a Stranger Things Surfer Boy Pizza Cookie Kit Cookie Mix, Sprinkle Mix, Gummy Candy, Red Icing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT). GUMMIES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTINS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40. FD&C BLUE 1). RED ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40), CITRIC ACID). SPRINKLE MIX (CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40), RICE FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SOY LECITHIN, CAMAUBA WAX, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check N/a Stranger Things Surfer Boy Pizza Cookie Kit Cookie Mix, Sprinkle Mix, Gummy Candy, Red Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep