Is N/a Stranger Things Surfer Boy Pizza Cookie Kit Cookie Mix, Sprinkle Mix, Gummy Candy, Red Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT). GUMMIES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTINS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40. FD&C BLUE 1). RED ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40), CITRIC ACID). SPRINKLE MIX (CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40), RICE FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SOY LECITHIN, CAMAUBA WAX, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check N/a Stranger Things Surfer Boy Pizza Cookie Kit Cookie Mix, Sprinkle Mix, Gummy Candy, Red Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep