Is N/a Stranger Things Surfer Boy Pizza Cookie Kit Cookie Mix, Sprinkle Mix, Gummy Candy, Red Icing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • riboflavin

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT). GUMMIES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTINS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40. FD&C BLUE 1). RED ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED 40), CITRIC ACID). SPRINKLE MIX (CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40), RICE FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SOY LECITHIN, CAMAUBA WAX, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check N/a Stranger Things Surfer Boy Pizza Cookie Kit Cookie Mix, Sprinkle Mix, Gummy Candy, Red Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep