Is N/a Sweet & Spicy Pimento Spread, Sweet & Spicy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED]), POTATO STARCH. POWDERED CELLULOSE. NATAMYCIN). CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS). CAGE FREE MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, WATER. VINEGAR. ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOWER, SALT), PIMENTOS, MAMA LIL'S PEPPERS (HUNGARIAN HOT GOATHORN PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR. SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, LEMON JUICE). GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check N/a Sweet & Spicy Pimento Spread, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping