Is N/a Yogurt Raisins, Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), RAISINS, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COM SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check N/a Yogurt Raisins, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go