Is n CAHEDRAL SINCE CITY Our Cheesy Potato Croquett W Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk proteins
- butter
- cheese
- processed cheese
- cathedral city cheddar cheese
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (50%), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (21%), Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (8%) (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maize Starch, Dextrose), Processed Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Water, Milk Proteins, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salt: Sodium Citrates; Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Potato Starch, Chick Peas, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, White Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergen, see underlined ingredients in bold.
Check n CAHEDRAL SINCE CITY Our Cheesy Potato Croquett W against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open n CAHEDRAL SINCE CITY Our Cheesy Potato Croquett W in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


