Is N Nairn's Gluten Free Savoury Biscuit Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • gluten free wholegrain oats
  • cheese
  • gluten-free wholegrain oats

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten free wholegrain oats
cheese
gluten-free wholegrain oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gf Cheese Crackers: Gluten-free Wholegrain Oats, Cheese (milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit, Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Brown Rice Syrup. Gf Cracked Black Pepper Wholegrain Crackers: Gluten-free Wholegrain Oats, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Brown Rice Syrup. Gf Super Seeded Wholegrain Crackers: Gluten-free Wholegrain Oats, Seeds (brown Flaxseeds, Millet Chia (salvia Hispanica), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Brown Rice Syrup. Gf Wholegrain Crackers: Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Brown Rice Syrup. Gf Oatcakes: Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate). Gf Cheese Oatcakes: Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats, Cheese (milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate). Contains Oats, Milk.

Check N Nairn's Gluten Free Savoury Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

N Nairn's Gluten Free Savoury Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing