Is Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter oil
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
butter oil
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay, weighing 1136 oz, is an easy-to-make savory biscuit that comes straight from the kitchen. It is known for its cheddary flavor and has a remarkable shelf life of 548 days. People really enjoy this biscuit mix, as they find it both delicious and great value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, May Contain Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Buttermilk, Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Garlic Herb Blend: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy, Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Eggs, Tree Nuts And Fish

Check Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
FlakyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking