Is Naan Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Buttermilk (Milk , Bacterial Culture), Water, Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Oat Hull Fibre, Cultured Wheat Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, Honey, Baking Powder, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Dextrin, Carrot Powder, Ghee (Butter Oil), Yeast
Check Naan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Naan Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


