Is Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Cookies, Real Chocolate Chip, Original, Thin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crunchy cookies featuring visible chocolate chips deliver a sweet, chocolate-forward flavor and crisp bite; consumers commonly enjoy them as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in milk. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and chip abundance, with occasional comments about broken pieces or inconsistent chip distribution and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Oat Fiber, Invert Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Cookies, Real Chocolate Chip, Original, Thin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Cookies, Real Chocolate Chip, Original, Thin is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go