Is Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can Pescatarian?

Description
Nabisco Easy Cheese Cheddar 8oz can is a popular pasteurized cheese snack. It was originally introduced by Nabisco as Snack Mate in 1966, but is now known as Easy Cheese. Made from milk, whey, and cheese culture, this cheese snack does not require refrigeration. Each 8oz can contains a cheese snack sauce that is quick to deliver. People have expressed their love for this product.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- lactic acid, sodium alginate, sorbic acid as a, sodium caseinate, acetic acid, color
- calcium phosphate
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Easy Cheese Cheddar 8oz can is a popular pasteurized cheese snack. It was originally introduced by Nabisco as Snack Mate in 1966, but is now known as Easy Cheese. Made from milk, whey, and cheese culture, this cheese snack does not require refrigeration. Each 8oz can contains a cheese snack sauce that is quick to deliver. People have expressed their love for this product.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, APOCAROTENAL), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.
Check Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Can


