Is Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome snack. Made with real honey and containing 8g of whole grain per 31g serving, these crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of sweetness. They are also kosher dairy, appealing to a wide range of consumers. With 3 or more servings of whole grain per day and a total of 48g of whole grain, these crackers contribute towards a balanced diet. While people appreciate the taste and nutritional benefits, some have suggested that the crackers could benefit from improved packaging to provide additional cushioning. Overall, Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a well-regarded option for snacking or incorporating into recipes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome snack. Made with real honey and containing 8g of whole grain per 31g serving, these crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of sweetness. They are also kosher dairy, appealing to a wide range of consumers. With 3 or more servings of whole grain per day and a total of 48g of whole grain, these crackers contribute towards a balanced diet. While people appreciate the taste and nutritional benefits, some have suggested that the crackers could benefit from improved packaging to provide additional cushioning. Overall, Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a well-regarded option for snacking or incorporating into recipes.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin Mononitrate}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Graham Flour (whole Grain Wheat Flour), Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Wheat, Soy
Check Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nabisco Honey Maid Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


