Is Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack Vegan?

Description
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies are a delicious snacking option. Made with real fruit, these soft and chewy cookies are loved for their taste. They contain no high fructose corn syrup and are made with 100% whole grain wheat. Each 10 oz pack comes with 10 cookies, which are fresh and kept in a pack to maintain their freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium lactate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies are a delicious snacking option. Made with real fruit, these soft and chewy cookies are loved for their taste. They contain no high fructose corn syrup and are made with 100% whole grain wheat. Each 10 oz pack comes with 10 cookies, which are fresh and kept in a pack to maintain their freshness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Figs, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Oil, Oat Fiber, Salt, Resistant Corn Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Added To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide ((Sulfites) Added To Preserve Freshness)
Check Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


