Is Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy strawberry-filled cookies deliver a pronounced sweet fruit flavor and tender, yielding texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox item, or quick pairing with coffee or tea. Customer feedback often highlights consistent softness and portability, while some note strong sweetness, occasional artificial flavor perception, or uneven filling distribution concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy strawberry-filled cookies deliver a pronounced sweet fruit flavor and tender, yielding texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox item, or quick pairing with coffee or tea. Customer feedback often highlights consistent softness and portability, while some note strong sweetness, occasional artificial flavor perception, or uneven filling distribution concerns.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1), Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, Apple Powder, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Pectin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate Added To Preserve Freshness, Caramel Color, Artificial Color (Red 40).
Check Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Where to buy
Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


