Is Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy strawberry-filled cookies deliver a pronounced sweet fruit flavor and tender, yielding texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox item, or quick pairing with coffee or tea. Customer feedback often highlights consistent softness and portability, while some note strong sweetness, occasional artificial flavor perception, or uneven filling distribution concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy strawberry-filled cookies deliver a pronounced sweet fruit flavor and tender, yielding texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox item, or quick pairing with coffee or tea. Customer feedback often highlights consistent softness and portability, while some note strong sweetness, occasional artificial flavor perception, or uneven filling distribution concerns.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1), Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, Apple Powder, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Pectin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate Added To Preserve Freshness, Caramel Color, Artificial Color (Red 40).
Check Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Where to buy
Nabisco Newtons Soft & Chewy Strawberry Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


