Is Nabisco Oreo Mint Flavor Creme Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate sandwich cookies with mint-flavored creme offer a crisp, crumbly wafer texture contrasting a cool, sweet filling; commonly eaten as a snack, dunked in milk, crumbled over ice cream or used in baking. Reviews mention pronounced mint, satisfying crunch, occasional sweetness complaints, and use as a dessert or snack staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1}, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peppermint Oil, Chocolate, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Nabisco Oreo Mint Flavor Creme Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping