Is Nabisco Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp crackers offer a toasty, mildly savory flavor and thin, flaky texture that breaks cleanly. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and suitability for snacking, often pairing with cheeses, spreads, or dips, and topping salads or soups. Packaging and freshness receive mixed but generally positive mentions in customer feedback online overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda). Contains Wheat.

Check Nabisco Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nabisco Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Snacks is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping