Is NACHO CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy product solids
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • salt, sodium phosphate, datem, cellulose gum, guar gum, lactic acid, peppers
  • +1 more

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CREAM, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM AND GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, PEPPERS (GREEN JALAPENO, RED JALAPENO), GARLIC POWDER, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, APO-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CHILI POWDER, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CUMIN*, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check NACHO CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep