Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • buttermilk solids
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS SELECT CORN COOKED IN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PURE VEGETABLE OILS: CORN, COTTONSEED, CANOLA, PALM, OR SOYBEAN, SALT. INGREDIENTS OF SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [ MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go