Is NACHO CHEESE REFRIED BEANS, NACHO CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • soybean oil, salt, tomato paste, onion powder, enzyme modified romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
enzyme modified romano cheese
soybean oil, salt, tomato paste, onion powder, enzyme modified romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, CAYENNE.

Check NACHO CHEESE REFRIED BEANS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep