Is NACHO CHEESE SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ACETIC ACID.
Check NACHO CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


