Is NACHO CHEESE SOUTHWEST REFRIED PINTO BEANS, NACHO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • soybean oil, salt, tomato paste, onion powder, enzyme modified romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, CAYENNE.

Check NACHO CHEESE SOUTHWEST REFRIED PINTO BEANS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingMeal Prep