Is NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • topioca dextrin & confectioner's glaze
  • food starch modified
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

topioca dextrin & confectioner's glaze

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS POWDERED SUGAR, TOPIOCA DEXTRIN & CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MINI CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL]).

Check NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping