Is NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese sauce
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS POWDERED SUGAR, TOPIOCA DEXTRIN & CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MINI CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL]).

Check NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping