Is NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese sauce
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS POWDERED SUGAR, TOPIOCA DEXTRIN & CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MINI CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL]).

Check NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping