Is NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS POWDERED SUGAR, TOPIOCA DEXTRIN & CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MINI CORN TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL]).
Check NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE, TORTILLA CHIPS, CARROTS & CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


