Is Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil, corn flour, dextrose, corn starch, cheddar cheese, onion powder, tomato powder, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid, natural and artificial flavors, cottonseed oil, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, yellow 6 lake, sugar, disodium phosphate, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, autolyzed yeast extract, titanium dioxide, red 40 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, oat fiber, oleoresin paprika, medium chain triglycerides, soybean oil, oleoresin rosemary, BHA, BHT, silicon dioxide
Check Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


