Is Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil, corn flour, dextrose, corn starch, cheddar cheese, onion powder, tomato powder, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid, natural and artificial flavors, cottonseed oil, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, yellow 6 lake, sugar, disodium phosphate, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, autolyzed yeast extract, titanium dioxide, red 40 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, oat fiber, oleoresin paprika, medium chain triglycerides, soybean oil, oleoresin rosemary, BHA, BHT, silicon dioxide
Check Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


