Is NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby-jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Vegetable Color)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch ! (To Prevent Caking), Nacho Taco Seasoning (Spice, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Lime Oil), Powdered Cellulose ! (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ! (A Natural Inhibitor)

Check NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich