Is Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm yet tender shredded texture that melts evenly for casseroles, grilled sandwiches, tacos, baked pasta, and salads. Reviewers note consistent sharpness and reliable melting performance; some report occasional clumping or oily spots in the package but convenient, ready-to-use shreds.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm yet tender shredded texture that melts evenly for casseroles, grilled sandwiches, tacos, baked pasta, and salads. Reviewers note consistent sharpness and reliable melting performance; some report occasional clumping or oily spots in the package but convenient, ready-to-use shreds.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


