Is NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Vegetable Color)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch ! (To Prevent Caking), Nacho Taco Seasoning (Spice, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Lime Oil), Powdered Cellulose ! (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ! (A Natural Inhibitor)

Check NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich