Is NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby-jack cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Vegetable Color)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch ! (To Prevent Caking), Nacho Taco Seasoning (Spice, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Lime Oil), Powdered Cellulose ! (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ! (A Natural Inhibitor)

Check NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK & CHEDDAR FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, NACHO & TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich