Is Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm yet tender shredded texture that melts evenly for casseroles, grilled sandwiches, tacos, baked pasta, and salads. Reviewers note consistent sharpness and reliable melting performance; some report occasional clumping or oily spots in the package but convenient, ready-to-use shreds.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm yet tender shredded texture that melts evenly for casseroles, grilled sandwiches, tacos, baked pasta, and salads. Reviewers note consistent sharpness and reliable melting performance; some report occasional clumping or oily spots in the package but convenient, ready-to-use shreds.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


