Is NadaMoo! No Sugar Added Mint Chip Dairy-Free Vegan Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Cocoa, Organic Erythritol, Organic Fiber Derived From Tapioca, Organic Inulin, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Bean Extract, De-Oiled Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Peppermint Oil, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Licorice Extract, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Rosemary, Stevia, Organic Spirulina Powder (Color).

Check NadaMoo! No Sugar Added Mint Chip Dairy-Free Vegan Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NadaMoo! No Sugar Added Mint Chip Dairy-Free Vegan Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go