Is NadaMoo! S'mores Dairy-Free Vegan Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rice syrup
  • organic natural flavor

organic rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, WATER, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND MEAL, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT POWDER, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL SORGHUM FLOUR, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, CORN DEXTRIN, SEA SALT, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUN, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, CINNAMON POWDER ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID.

Check NadaMoo! S'mores Dairy-Free Vegan Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NadaMoo! S'mores Dairy-Free Vegan Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go