Is NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK POWDER, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING DECORATIONS: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, DRIED EGG ALBUMEN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN POWDER, POWDERED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, SALT, AMMONIUM ALUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3).
Check NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


