Is NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- dried egg albumen
- skim milk powder
- dried whole eggs
- riboflavin
- amylase
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK POWDER, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING DECORATIONS: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, DRIED EGG ALBUMEN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN POWDER, POWDERED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, SALT, AMMONIUM ALUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3).
Check NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NAFTA FOODS & PACKAGING, VANILLA PUMPKIN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


