Is NAGATANIEN, INSTANT SOUP MIX, MATSUTAKE MUSHROOM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito powder
  • disodium 5'- inosinate
  • monosodium l-glutamate

bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium 5'- inosinate
monosodium l-glutamate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, WHEAT FLUTEN, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, LAVER, JAPANESE MUSHROOM, BONITO POWDER, BOBNITO EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE, WELSH ONION, DISODIUM 5'- INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'- GUANYLATE, CARAMEL, ARTIFICIAL FLACOR, DISODIUM SUCCINATE.

Check NAGATANIEN, INSTANT SOUP MIX, MATSUTAKE MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? NAGATANIEN, INSTANT SOUP MIX, MATSUTAKE MUSHROOM | Spoonful