Is Nagatanien Miso Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frigate mackerel powder
  • dried bonito powder
  • 635
  • 621

frigate mackerel powder

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MISO POWDER (SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT) (75%), FLAVOUR ENHANCER (621, 635), DRIED SEAWEED (Undaria pinnatifida) (6%), TOFU (SOYBEANS, MALTOSE, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH) (4%), DRIED BONITO POWDER, GREEN ONION (1%), FRIGATE MACKEREL POWDER, FIRMING AGENT (516)

Check Nagatanien Miso Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep