Is NAGATANIEN, UME-BOSHI CHAZUKE SEASONING FOR RICE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium 5'-inosinate
- monosodium l-glutamate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, RICE CRACKER, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, LAVER, PICKLED-PLUM, SUGAR, PERILLA EXTRACT, PERILLA-SEED, PERILLA-LEAF, PLUM VINEGAR, GREEN TEA POWDER, KELP POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE.
Check NAGATANIEN, UME-BOSHI CHAZUKE SEASONING FOR RICE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NAGATANIEN, UME-BOSHI CHAZUKE SEASONING FOR RICE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


