Is NAGATANIEN, UME-BOSHI CHAZUKE SEASONING FOR RICE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- disodium 5'-inosinate
- monosodium l-glutamate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, RICE CRACKER, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, LAVER, PICKLED-PLUM, SUGAR, PERILLA EXTRACT, PERILLA-SEED, PERILLA-LEAF, PLUM VINEGAR, GREEN TEA POWDER, KELP POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE.
Check NAGATANIEN, UME-BOSHI CHAZUKE SEASONING FOR RICE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NAGATANIEN, UME-BOSHI CHAZUKE SEASONING FOR RICE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


